Privacy Policy


Frontline Safety is committed to providing a high standard of goods and services to our customers and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), effective 21 December 2001.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including over the counter, in meetings, via correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.frontlinesafety.com.au and from third parties. We don't use cookies. We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We do not collect or store sensitive information as defined in thePrivacy Act.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
  • You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.
  • We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
  • In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. Frontline Safety Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

A complaint can be lodged about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us at the address below.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

Office Manager
Unit 2-3, 390 Pacific Highway
Belmont North NSW 2280
Tel: 1300 72 82 70
E-mail : Please click here to fill out our enquiry form.